Sorry, we couldn't download the pdf file. The trial court conducted the show-cause hearing, which resulted in a finding of criminal contempt for violating the PPO. My Account, Forms in In this case, the deceased passed away in 2013, and appellee was appointed personal representative of his estate. A personal representative may be removed and the letters revoked for any of the following causes: (1) Adjudication that the personal representative is incapacitated. Letters of Special Administration. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. Appellants, heirs of the deceased, filed a motion to remove appellee as personal representative, arguing that appellee had been reckless and self-serving in administering the estate.